SOARING EAGLE STUDIO SPONSOR - 2018

95.3 CFX

Listen Live!

 

CFX Morning Sun Athletic Excellence Awards!

Each Month the Morning Sun Sports Editors will Choose a Group of High School Athletes or Coaches will be Nominated for the CFX Morning Sun Athletic Excellence Award presented by Mercantile Bank!! There will be one male and one female winner chosen! 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

CONGRATS TO THIS SEASONS COACH WINNERS!!! 

Male Sport- Coach of the Spring Season

 

 Steve Pickens-  Beal City Baseball

 

Female Sport- Coach of the Spring Season

Chad Klopf, Coleman Softball

______________________________________________________________________________________________

CONGRATS TO LAST MONTHS STUDENT WINNERS!!! 

Male Athlete of the Month Winner

 Xavier Martin, Clare – Track & Field 

Helped the Pioneers win the conference title and the Division 3 MITCA team title. Anchored 400 relay and 800 relay teams that both set school records in 2018. Finished first in the 200 dash 11 times in 12 appearances this year.  

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Female Athlete of the Month Winner

Brooklyn Federspiel, Breckenridge – Track & Field 

Junior won the regional title in the shot put and is ranked second in Division 4 with a throw of 39-1. Will be one to watch next season.   

 

The Winners will get a Trophy and a Certificate from JNR Engraving and will have their name displayed on a Plaque at Morey Courts! 

 

                                                                

 

Past Winners

April 2018

Justin Stehouwer, Vestaburg – Track & Field

Olivia Raymond, Shepherd – Softball 

 

Winter Coach Winners

Randy Miniard, Alma – Wrestling

Ken Shunk, Alma – Bowling

 

March 2018

Dametrius Castillo, Alma – Wrestling

Kemmie Shunk, Alma – Bowling 

 

February 2018

Connor Riley, Montabella – Basketball 

Natalee Kunse, Clare – Basketball 

 

January 2018

Nicholas Brown, Mt Pleasant Wrestling

Scout Nelson, Sacred Heart Basketball 

 

  December 2017

Boys Coach- Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca

 

Girls Coach - Mark Zitzelsberger, Sacred Heart Academy 

 

November 2017

Sophie Ruggles - Sacred Heart Academy - Volleyball

Adam Culp- Ithaca - Football

 

October 2017

Morgan Yates - Shepherd - Golf 
 
Drew Stout - Carson City - Football
 
 
September 2017
 
Brec Alward, Alma (Football)

Megan Radaz, Alma (Golf)

 

Thanks to:

Mercantile Bank,

Morey Courts,

Mt Pleasant Rental Center

& The Auto Group of Mt Pleasant!  

GALLERIES

  • All Time Views

    more

    • Salute to Working Women 2018

    • 2017 CFX SALUTE TO WORKING WOMEN PRESENTED BY GRAFF

    • 2016 CFX SALUTE PRESENTED BY GRAFF MT PLEASANT

Copyright ©  WCFX-FM. All Rights Reserved. Internet Development by Triton Digital Media.